Menu
header photo

Essex Art Association

300;300;56c9d4d0944e8646adfaff7eece97bc1dbb7b3c8300;300;e9e9b6553622a3bb7d85e07eb4c59b11a7c61eb8300;300;221819604a5f6a9be737196827e56df2724df809300;300;2e6e78336b5678cc12c80982412c0ce0789ab7de300;300;44a49d5bb1144959274344a0028f56336d26f4cc300;300;716f59306b06378b4f12253bf86e5b0c7f3865e6300;300;7da87e7ad517093aa4b1a41f7ecfdaabb10c18cb300;300;de2ec37d503a135ff857f871b3e02703f868f137300;300;4717db2881f8963d27956a1381556ebb3c16ba38300;300;d3252d0206619446e958ec4bb862433046c037e9300;300;e62e7c05cf1bfbe5e351e14baf4d9c5872e74501300;300;6e00e4c32a8a90137cd0badc32b56ce9a6be74d0300;300;ce57436d29a795758503fa61c9f081645f7e0b6b300;300;2a11c722cc0d7c1e1f57f755ac38001ff66dde84300;300;cbd9d53f1a3b23af4816d74701710aef8fd276b3300;300;6de63bb35d001295ebf0f416380644a53a996ccc300;300;f1ca169fb2d51200d29aa2fd957a2ec2d4dcc6bd300;300;9aa81297077fcaf64b58b03e5c0157754c372592300;300;8b8896aaf4ccab3c1210f4a2bfd033d0a6c502d6300;300;60e360bab56cd63b4d5294d7b3f2f933ca3a7650

 

Elected Council for 2019
Pam Carlson, President
Jerry Reed, Vice President
Susan Malan, Treasurer
Peggy Price, Secretary
Kay Brigante, 
Member
Rachel Carlson, Member
Elin Dolle, Member
Ellen Gaube, Member
Chip Rutan (Past President), Member


Essex Art Association exhibitions are funded with support from the Connecticut Office of the Arts

alt

The Essex Art Association
2019 Exhibition and Events Schedule


Images of the Essex Steam Train & Riverboat 2019 

All activities listed below are at the Oliver O. Jensen Gallery in the River Valley Junction building, 1 Railroad Avenue, Essex, CT

  

Pick-up Date:  Sunday, December 29, 2019, 10 - 3 pm (All work must be picked at this time)

 

Public Reception: Friday, November 8, 2019, 5 - 7 pm

 

Exhibition Hours: November 8 - December 28, 2019, during regular EST&R hours

For details: www.essexsteamtrain.com/schedule

 

*EAA members will provide appetizers for the reception and the EST&R will provide drinks.


"Chili, Cheap & Chilly" - All artwork for sale $200 and under 

Entry and hang work: Wednesday, December 4, 3-7 pm

Reception and Sale: Saturday, December 7, 10-4 pm

Pickup: Saturday, December 7, 4-5 pm

 

CLICK FOR PROSPECTUS

 

CLICK FOR ARTWORK TAGS

 


 

RENTAL SEASON 2019 –  

Opening Reception October 25:  “Save a Horse-Buy Art”


Thank you for making this an exceptional season for the Essex Art Association Gallery. 

2019 Exhibition and Events Schedule


 

“The Space Between” - Late Summer Open Show

Exhibition Juror: Corina Alvarezdelugo 

Click for Prospectus

 

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Anne Coffey - “In Love with Paper and Paint”

Entry Dates: Sunday August 18 & Monday, August 19, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, August 23, 6-8 pm

Hours: 1-5 pm daily except Tuesdays, August 24 - September 14, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, September 15 & Monday, September 16, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Tony Donovan

 

AWARDS

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Katie Kindilien, Summertime

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $275: Jill Beecher Matthew, Cacti

Barnes Award - Best Painting $200: Patti Lizotte, Lemon and Bowl

Barnes Award - Best Collage $200: Denise Casey, Peonies in a Jug

Best Watercolor $175: Richard Raicik, Low Tide Repairs

Best Abstract $175: Jean Dalton, Unleashed

Best Sculpture $175: Susan Chamberland, Frenzy

Closest to Theme $150: Elin Dolle, Shadow Play

Best in Photography $150: Fred Rosenthal, Iris


 

Images of the Essex Steam Train & Riverboat 2019

November - December

At the Oliver Jensen Gallery, 1 Railroad Avenue, in Essex, CT

 


 

RENTAL SEASON 2019 –  September 19 - October 31, 2019

September 21-22: River Valley Artists

https://www.rivervalleyartists.com/

October 24-27:  “Save a Horse-Buy Art”


Past Events and Exhibits 2019 Season

“Converge” - Summer Juried Show

Exhibition Juror: Anne Doris-Eisner

Click for prospectus

"Converge" July 2019 Accepted Work

 

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Richard Raicik - “Papa’s Retirement”Entry Dates: Sunday July 21 & Monday, July 22, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, July 26, 6-8 pm

Hours: 1-5 pm daily except Tuesdays, July 27 - August 17, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, August 18 & Monday, August 19, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Lee Bardenheuer

Awards

 

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Kimberly Edwards, The Sprint

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Leonard Hellerman, Fall Milkweed

Best in Oil/Acrylic $125: Mary Mellot, Jim

Best in Watercolor $125: Steven Wells, Handle It

Best in Pastel $125: Beverly Schirmeier, Coming Ashore

Best in Photography $125: Carin Roaldset, The Tree

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $100: Ralph Levesque, Bridges

Founders Award in any Medium $100: Juilet Sharrock, Together Yet Apart

Founders Award in any Medium $100: Michele Sinkez, Far Flung

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Diane Brown, Serendipitous Encounter

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Jacqueline Jones, Evening a Pucketts

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Jean Dalton, Fondly Remembered

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Howard Margulas, Inmates


“Out my Window” - Summer Open Show
Exhibition Juror: Fethi Meghelli

Click for Prospectus

 

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Matt Ruocco  - “Far Off Places”

Entry Dates: Sunday June 23 & Monday, June 24, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, June 28, 6-8 pm

Hours: 1-5 pm daily except Tuesdays, June 29 - July 20, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, July 21 & Monday, July 22, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Rose Marie Cushing

Awards

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Laura Barr, Sound 3 + 4 (Diptych)

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Janet Rayner, The Things We Choose to Ignore

Best Portrait:  $225: Michele Gill Tycz, Waiting For
Best in Sculpture $200: Ralph Levesque, View
Best in Photography $200: Leonard Hellerman, In Plane View
Durland Award $200: Susan Chamberland, Voyeur
Best in Pastel $175: Peggy Price, Blink

Best in Black & White $100: Tony Donovan, Christmas Eve, Belfast 1971
Best Interpretation of Theme $100: John Lawler, Chetstone

 

 

Elected Artist Show
Exhibition Juror: Jan Ayer Cushing

Elected Artist Exhibit booklet link

Exhibition photographs

 

 

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Ralph Levesque - “Mini Retrospective

Entry Dates: Sunday, May 26 & Monday, May 27, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, May 31, 6-8 pm

Hours:1-5 pm daily, except Tuesdays, June 1 - 22, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, June 23 & Monday, June 24, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Howard Margules

 

Awards

 

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Lisa Tellier, Autumn Woodland

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $250: Leonard Hellerman, Grand Central Station

Best in Sculpture $200: Janet Rayner, Repose

Best in Watercolor $200: Richard Raicik, Color of Rain

Best in Photography $200: Charles Lagana, Lost

Best in Oil $200: Phyllis Bevington, Gentle Surf

Excellence in any Media $150: Kathleen DeMeo, Quietude

Lohman Award $100: Rob DeBartolo, Colored Sand

Lohman Award $100: Carol Dunn, Forest for the Trees

Gantner Award $100: Jill Vaughn, Monsanto - Engineered


“Becoming” - Spring Juried Show

Exhibition Juror: Wilson Harding Lawrence
 

Accepted work: "Becoming" May 2019

Click for Show Catalog


alt

Gantner Gallery Featuring: B. Rossitto - “Gushing, Streaming, Still....Water and Reflections on Nature”

Entry Dates: Sunday, April 28 & Monday, April 29, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, May 3, 6-8 pm

Hours: 1-5 pm daily, except Tuesdays, May 4 - 25, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, May 26 & Monday, May 27, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Kay Brigante

 Awards

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Judith Gay, In His Reverie

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Steven Wells, Holy Cows

Best in Sculpture $200: O.A. Rolston, Not Straight

Best in Photography $200: Leonard Hellerman, Shadows of Dawn

Moore Award: any Media $200: Gray Jacobik, Out of Time & Into Something Else

Best in Pastel $150: Kimberly B. Edwards, Tension of Opposites

Best in Portraiture $150: Mary Mellot, The Reader

Best in Black and White $100: Carol Hedberg, Untitled

Best in Watercolor $100: Keiko Kaiser, Shadow of Decrepitude

Gantner Award in any Medium $100: Diane Rubacha, The Dawning...


 

Valley Regional High School Student Art Show

Hours: Monday, April 22 - Tuesday April 25, 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Reception and Awards: Wednesday, April 24, 4:00 - 6:00 pm